Judgment affirmed.
[…] 2. Carroll argues that the court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the statute of limitation. Carroll did not, however, submit a timely written request to charge on the statute of limitation5 and has therefore waived the right to any such charge.6
Judgment affirmed.
Andrews, P. J., and Eldridge, J., concur. *40Decided August 28, 2001 Reconsideration denied October 15, 2001 Chestney Hawkins Law Firm, Robert W. Chestney, for appellant. Joseph J. Drolet, Solicitor-General, Jennifer L. Moore, Assistant Solicitor-General, for appellee.Under OCGA § 17-3-1 (d), “[p]rosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.”
(Citations omitted.) Prindle v. State, 240 Ga. App. 461 (1) (523 SE2d 44) (1999).
See id. at 462; State v. Rustin, 208 Ga. App. 431, 433 (2) (430 SE2d 765) (1993) (filing of formal accusation after issuance of uniform traffic citation would have been a superfluity); cf. Freeman v.