Peachtree Casualty Insurance v. Bhalock
[…] On November 16, 1999, Peachtree received a letter from counsel for Bhalock and Cross informing it that a default judgment had been obtained against Cedrick Merritt. Only after that letter did Peachtree’s adjuster learn that Merritt had been served; she had never received a summons or other process from counsel. Peachtree then brought this declaratory action against Patricia Merritt, Cedrick Merritt, Bhalock, and Cross.

OCGA § 33-7-15 (a) requires the insured under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy to forward to his insurer “a copy of every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the policy.” Subsection (b) provides that failure to comply with this requirement shall constitute a breach of the policy “which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to defend its insureds under the policy and of any liability to pay any judgment or other sum on behalf