Goldstein v. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance
[…] K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind.2006). Subject matter jurisdiction is not conferred upon a court by consent or agreement of the parties to litigation; rather, it can only be conferred upon a court by the Indiana Constitution or by statute. State v. Sproles, 672 N.E.2d 1353, 1356 (Ind.1996). If a court does not have subject matter jurisdiction, any judgment that it renders is void. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Ispat Inland, 784 N.E.2d 477, 481 (Ind.2003) (citation omitted).

Indiana Code § 33-26-3-1 confers “exclusive jurisdiction” upon this Court “over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and that is an initial appeal of a final determination made by” either the Indiana Department of State Revenue (DOR) or the Indiana Board of Tax Review (IBTR). Ind.Code Ann. § 33-26-3-1 (West 2007).