Decided March 1, 2002. Abernathy & Ballinger, H. Steph
[…] Consequently, even if we assume, without deciding, that the laser evidence should have been excluded, there was sufficient other evidence to authorize Casey’s conviction.4
Judgment affirmed.
Ruffin and Ellington, JJ, concur.OCGA § 40-14-4 provides: “No state, county, municipal, or campus law enforcement agency may use speed detection devices unless the agency possesses a license in compliance with Federal Communications Commission rules. . . .”
Compare Izer v. State, 236 Ga. App. 282, 284 (511 SE2d 625) (1999) (conviction reversed because erroneously admitted laser speed detection evidence was only evidence supporting speeding conviction).
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Nairon v. State, 215 Ga.