State Personnel Board v. McCormick
[…] That ruling is incorrect. OCGA § 24-3-2 provides: “When, in a legal investigation, information, conversations . . . and similar evidence are facts to explain conduct and ascertain motives, they shall be admitted in evidence not as hearsay but as original evidence.” In this case, the testimony relaying Stone’s statements explained the warden’s conduct in ordering a shakedown of the fabrication shop. As such, it was admissible as original evidence.2

2. The superior court additionally erred in that it failed to apply the correct standard of judicial review. OCGA § 45-20-9 (m) provides that the court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” This statute has been interpreted to mean that the court must affirm the board’s decision if there is any evidence to support it.3 In this case, the court apparently disregarded the testimony of inmates Chelewski and *863Matthews in determining that no probative evidence supported the board’s