The trial court found that police unjustifiably denied Braunecker the right to an independent test. Our standard for reviewing this finding is clear:
[…] In this prosecution for DUI and other traffic violations, the State appeals the pre-trial suppression of the results of a breath test for alcohol. The trial court found that police denied defendant Braunecker the opportunity to have an independent test. The evidence clearly supports the trial court’s findings, and therefore we affirm.
Pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-392, police may have a chemical analysis done of a DUI suspect’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. This statute also provides the suspect with the right to have a “qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3). “Law enforcement officers have a . . . duty not to refuse or fail to allow an accused to exercise the right to have an independent test.” (Footnote omitted.) Avant v. State, 251 Ga. App. 165, 166 (554 SE2d 194) (2001).