Navin M. Shah, Registered Agent/Mahavir Corporation/[address].” Shah has not disputed Taco del Sur’s claim, both below and here, that he was the registered agent for Mahavir. For its part, Taco del Sur does not dispute that it failed to send, concurrently or otherwise, a separate copy of this notice of default to Shah as guarantor.
1. Shah notes that OCGA § 10-7-3 provides that “[t]he contract of suretyship is one of strict law; and the surety’s liability will not be extended by implication or interpretation.” He also points out that OCGA § 10-7-1 provides, in part, that “[t]here shall be no distinction between contracts of suretyship and guaranty.” He thus argues that “[d]espite any seeming redundancy,” the court should not have granted summary judgment to Taco del Sur because it failed to send him concurrently copies of the notices it sent to Mahavir. He cites no authority involving any analogous factual situation, however.
Cohen v.