He thus contends his guaranty obligation was discharged under OCGA § 10-7-22, which provides that “[a]ny act of the creditor . . . which . . . increases [the surety’s (or guarantor’s — OCGA § 10-7-1)] risk or exposes him to greater liability shall discharge him. . . .” Shah fails, however, to identify any such increased risk or liability, and we perceive none.
3. Finally, Shah contends that- “the guaranty contained an unsatisfied condition precedent” — i.e., the notice provision. He relies on the portion of OCGA § 13-3-4 providing that “[a] condition prec*226edent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party.” As we held in Division 1, however, that the condition was performed (because the notice was effective as to Shah as guarantor), this contention is likewise without merit.
Decided August 29, 2002. William A. Wehunt, for appellant.