Mangham v. State
[…] The deputies were able to take Mangham into custody, and when they searched him they found a gun in his pocket. Mangham was also in possession of a stolen cell phone and a stolen bag containing jewelry which had been taken from two different automobiles. Mangham claimed to have been fishing and led the deputies to a pond where they found a bicycle, a fishing pole, and a black pouch that had been stolen from a third car.

*5241. Mangham claims the trial court erred when it questioned him during his testimony because the tenor and tone of the judge’s questions violated OCGA § 17-8-57, which provides that it is error for a judge in a criminal case “to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” In particular, he refers to testimony of his trial counsel during the motion for a new trial that, during the trial of the case, the judge had expressed an opinion to the effect that he found it difficult to believe a portion of Mangham’s testimony.