A&P now appeals from the state court’s grant of summary judgment to F. S. Associates, contending the grant of summary j
[…] Decided September 20, 2002. Richards & Dalton, Charles H. Richards, Jr., for appellant. Tolliver & Gainer, Samuel J. Crowe, Mabry & McClelland, Beth S. Reeves, Amy K. Radley, for appellee.Judgment affirmed.
Smith, P. J., and Ellington, J., concur.Defendant need not seek leave of court to serve a third-party complaint “if he files the third-party complaint not later than ten days after he serves his original answer. Otherwise!,] he must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action.” OCGA § 9-11-14 (a).
OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) pertinently provides:
A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding. . . relative to the construction, • alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure,. . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. . . .
A&P assumed the lease in issue as successor in interest to Grand Union Company.
Pertinently, the state court found: