Gonzalez testified that although he did not see the petitioner use force on the victim, she ran into his room at 4 a.m. and stated "please help me, [the petitioner] won't let me go home." He also testified that the petitioner refused to give the victim's baby back to her. Thus, Gonzalez' testimony could support a finding that the petitioner was holding her against her will.
The petitioner further argues that the elements of kidnapping cannot be met here, and that "by law, [the petitioner] is actually innocent of kidnapping in the second degree." Again, we disagree.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person." " 'Abduct' " means "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where *689he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation." General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).