Commissioner of Correction , 103 Conn.App. 485, 498-99, 930 A.2d 65, cert. denied, 284 Conn. 940, 937 A.2d 698 (2007).
We conclude that the habeas court's findings with respect to the testimony of *1208the victim and the victim's mother are supported by the record and are not clearly erroneous. Although the court did not articulate why it found that the petitioner had not proven that the victim or her mother committed perjury during his criminal trial, there is ample evidence in the record to support the veracity of their testimony.
General Statutes § 53a-156 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, such person intentionally, under oath ... makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies *692falsely, to a material statement which such person does not believe to be true." Thus, the petitioner had to prove that the victim and the victim's mother intentionally testified falsely to a material statement that they did not believe to be true. There is insufficient evidence in the record to support the petitioner's claim.