State v. West
[…] Clearly, this nolle pros was an attempt by the State to pre-empt the Court’s ruling on the propriety of the transfer of the original case. Whether the nolle pros should be vacated as improper or invalid will be a matter for Suwanee Municipal Court.

The trial court erred in concluding that the State was not authorized to seek transfer from municipal to state court. With the exception of violations of OCGA §§ 40-6-270 and 40-6-393, under OCGA § 40-6-376 (a), an offense constituting a violation of that chapter and violation of a local ordinance “may, at the discretion of the local láw énforcement officer or prosecutor, be charged as a violation of the state statute or of the local ordinance.” Like the defendant in Johnson, supra, West “concedes that the solicitor-general in this case was authorized to elect to charge him with violating the state statute.”