National Viatical, Inc. v. State
[…] The court added that any ruling on a motion to suppress prior to the filing of criminal charges would be purely academic. Based on those findings, the trial court expressly declined to decide whether the investigation was conducted in an unfair or unlawful manner.

1. National Viatical contends the trial court erred in ruling that only a person who has been arrested and charged with a crime as a defendant has a right to bring a motion under OCGA § 17-5-30. We agree with the trial court.

OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) provides that “[a] defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for the return of *410property, the possession of which is not otherwise unlawful, and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained. . . .” By its terms, OCGA § 17-5-30 applies only to motions made by criminal defendants.1 It is undisputed that none of the appellants in this appeal is a defendant in a criminal proceeding. Had the legislature intended the statute to apply to any person, it could have so provided.