The jury convicted Avellaneda on all counts, and he appeals.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court violated Avel-laneda’s constitutional rights to a fair trial and to present witnesses for his defense3 by refusing to compel the State to try Cancino first. Avellaneda relies upon his claim that, if Cancino’s case had been tried first, Cancino would have provided exculpatory testimony at Avellaneda’s trial. We find that Avellaneda has failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the order of the trials.
Under OCGA § 17-8-4, when the trial court grants a severance motion, “the defendants shall be tried in the order requested by the [Sítate.” The State has the sole authority to decide the order in which to try co-defendants as long as it does not result in actual prejudice to their rights to a fair trial.4 House v. State, 203 Ga. App. 55 (416 SE2d 108) (1992); Dixon v. State, 12 Ga.