At a release hearing, the trial court must
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Johnson, P. J, and Mikell, J., concur.“OCGA § 17-7-131 (f) entitles [a defendant] to release if he show[s] by a preponderance of the evidence that he no longer meets the inpatient civil commitment requirements of Chapter 3 of Title 37. Those requirements are set forth in OCGA § 37-3-1 (9.1).” Nagel v. State, 264 Ga. 150, 153 (442 SE2d 446) (1994) (Sears, J., dissenting).
Under OCGA § 37-3-1 (9.1), a person meets the criteria for inpatient involuntary treatment if the person “is mentally ill and . . . presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to [themselves] or others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons!,] or . . . [the person] is so unable to care for [their] own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-endangering crisis!,] and . . . [the person] is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment.”