1. Bioshield contends that the trial court erred by failing to apply the doctrine of res judicata. Bioshield argues that Jamestown’s failure to bring the claim for future rent or accelerated rent in the dispossessory action precluded it from doing so later. Bioshield asserts OCGA § 44-7-55, the statute governing dispossessory actions, intends for all related claims between a landlord and tenant to be determined in a dispossessory proceeding. See America Net v. U. S. Cover, Inc., 243 Ga. App. 204, 206 (532 SE2d 756) (2000). Bioshield claims that OCGA § 44-7-55 (a) required Jamestown to bring the claim “for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute” in the dispossessory proceeding.