Waters v. Stewart
[…] In that regard, OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (D) “does not count Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays when the last day of a computed period falls on one of these statutorily-exempted days.”17 Accordingly, the computation of the ten-day period from time of filing would exclude Independence Day, 2002, the last day on which such computed period fell. As a consequence, the ten-day period ended on July 5, 2002, the date Waters identifies as the end of the two-year statute of limitation in this case. Thus, the Stewarts’ complaint was timely filed to comply with the first prong of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (b)’s pleading requirements.

(b) In pertinent part, the contemporaneous filing requirement of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) does not apply to a case “in which the period of *200limitation will expire ... on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing.”18 Additionally,