Waters v. Stewart
[…] Smith, supra at 358.

Works v. Aupont, supra at 580 (Beasley, C. J., concurring specially).

See Hewett v. Kalish, supra at 186 (1) (“[W]e find that the Court of Appeals erred by holding that § 9-11-9.1 establishes an evidentiary standard regarding the affiant’s competency that must be proven at the pleading stage.”).

See, e.g., U. S. Filter Distrib. Group v. Barnett, 273 Ga. 254 (538 SE2d 739) (2000); Parke v. Fant, 260 Ga. App. 84, 85 (578 SE2d 896) (2003).

U. S. Filter Distrib. Group v. Barnett, supra at 255. See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (D) (“When the last day prescribed for [the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty] falls on a public and legal holiday . . . the party having the privilege or duty shall have through the next business day to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.”).

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (b).

(Punctuation omitted.) Sawyer v. DeKalb Med. Center, 234 Ga. App. 54, 56-57 (2) (506 SE2d 197) (1998).

(Emphasis supplied.)

259 Ga. 153 (377 SE2d 847) (1989).

Id. at 154 (1) (a).

Dietz v. Becker, 209 Ga. App. 678, 679 (434 SE2d 103) (1993).