Williams v. State
[…] Judgment vacated and case remanded.

Ellington and Phipps, JJ, concur. Peter J. Skandalakis, District Attorney, Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General, Gary D. Bergman, Andrew T. Jones, for appellee.

In addition, on December 12, 2002, the State timely filed a complaint for forfeiture in response to Raegain’s claim pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) (6) which states: “If a claim is filed, the district attorney shall file a complaint for forfeiture as provided in subsection (o) or (p) of this Code section within 30 days of the actual receipt of the claim. A person who files a claim shall be joined as a party.” The State, however, reserved its argument that the Wil-liamses had not actually filed a sufficient claim pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) (3).

OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) (6) provides, in relevant part: “If no claim is filed within 30 days after the second publication of the notice of forfeiture, all right, title, and interest in the property is forfeited to the state.”

Serchion v. State of Ga., 230 Ga. App. 336 (1) (496 SE2d 333) (1998).

Rojas v. State of Ga., 269 Ga. 121 (498 SE2d 735) (1998).

OCGA § 9-11-81 provides as follows: