“On appeal from a finding that a child is deprived, 'we review
[…] The father of a seven-year-old boy appeals an order of the Juvenile Court of Athens-Clarke County finding the child deprived and transferring custody of him to the Athens-Clarke County Department of Family and Children Services (DFCS). Because the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that the father has lost his right to custody of the child, we reverse.
Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), “[a] ‘deprived child’ is one who is ‘without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.’ [Cit.]”1 “The definition of a deprived child, as contained in OCGA § 15-11-2 (8), ‘focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault. . . . The petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is (the child’s) welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to