Indiana Department of State Revenue, Inheritance Tax Division v. Estate of Schoenenberger
[…] Both the 1980 and 2007 versions of the refund statute contain the same statute of limitations with respect to the filing of a refund claim: “the person must file the claim within three (3) years after the tax is paid or within one (1) year after the tax is finally determined, whichever is later.” I.C. § 6^4.1 — 10—1 (a) (2007) (emphasis added); I.C. § 6-4.1-10-l(a) (1980) (emphasis added). In this case, the Estate’s inheritance tax liability was finally determined on April 8, 2008, the day the probate court determined the amount of inheritance tax due. See Ind.Code § 6-4.1-12-1 (2012) (providing that the probate court “deter-minéis] the inheritance tax imposed as a result of [a] resident decedent’s death and [] hear[s] all matters related to the tax determination”); accord Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue v. Estate of Parker, 924 N.E.2d 230, 235 n. 1 (Ind. Tax Ct.2010).