In other words, the ordinary person is aware that water is likely to be found where it is raining. Further, the plaintiff is charged with the knowledge that a wet floor may be slippery.
*472This is a correct statement of law. See Cohen v. Target Corp., supra, 256 Ga. App. at 93. Since Division 1 above identifies some evidence that justified the giving of this charge, we discern no error.
3. Anderson claims that the amount of damages was inadequate and required that the court grant her motion for a new trial on damages alone. OCGA § 51-12-12 (a) sets forth the standard: “The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury’s verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case.” “[T]he focus of OCGA § 51-12-12, under which the award is being reviewed, is to allow the trial court to interfere with a jury verdict in two opposite situations — where the award is so inadequate or so excessive as to be contrary to the preponderance of the evidence.” (Emphasis in original.)