ORDER ON PETITIONER’S VERIFIED REQUEST TO PROHIBIT PUBLIC ACCESS TO INFORMATION IN THE COURT RECORD
[…] Additional facts will be supplied when necessary.
LAW
The general rule in Indiana is that information submitted to state governmental entities, including the courts, is accessible by the public. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. U.S. Filter Corp., 895 N.E.2d 114, 115 (Ind.2008). To promote such accessibility, the Indiana General Assembly has enacted the Access to Public Records Act (APRA), Indiana Code § 5-14-3-1 et seq., which guarantees that “all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of [their] government.” Ind.Code § 5-14-3-1 (2013). Likewise, the Indiana Supreme Court has adopted Indiana Administrative Rule 9 to secure the public’s access to court records.2 See Ind. Administrative Rule 9(A) (footnote added).