Held:
Because “summary judgment contemplates a judgment on the merits and cannot be used as a matter in abatement[,]” it is improper as a remedy upon a real party in interest objection. Dept. of Human Resources v. Holland, 263 Ga. 885, 887 (2) (440 SE2d 9) (1994); Town & Country Dodge v. World Omni Financial Corp., 261 Ga. App. 503, 504 (1) (583 SE2d 182) (2003). OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) requires that *652“[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest^]” this to foreclose vulnerability in the “defendant against another action brought by the party actually entitled to recover.” Town & Country Dodge v. World Omni Financial Corp., supra. OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) further provides, however, that