On October 6,2003, Economy Lodging filed a motion to strike the complaint, again arguing that the case stood automatically dismissed because no order had been entered in the case since January 6,1995. The trial court granted the motion to strike, and this appeal followed.
1. Howard argues that the trial court erred by finding the case dismissed by operation of law because the last order entered in this case was the “Not Dismissed” notation which appears on the top of the letter dated January 9,2001, and not the 1995 order granting a leave of absence to Economy’s counsel. We disagree.
OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) provides for the automatic dismissal of “(a)ny action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of *721five years.” The provisions of this section are mandatory and dismissal occurs by operation of law. Swint v. Smith, 219 Ga. 532 (1) (134 SE2d 595) (1964).