In the Interest of H. E.
[…] In the Interest of H. E.

Ellington, Judge.

In July 2004, the Juvenile Court of Morgan County determined that one-year-old H. E. and his half-sister, ten-year-old M. F, were deprived. Pursuant to this finding, the court placed the children in the temporary custody of the Morgan County Department of Family *605and Children Services. The children’s mother appeals from the court’s order, contending there was insufficient clear and convincing evidence to support a finding that the children were deprived. Finding no error, we affirm.

Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a child is deprived when he or she is “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.”

On appeal from a juvenile court’s order finding deprivation, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s judgment to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence that the children were deprived.