“In order to have reversible error, there must be harm as well as error.”3 Witcher has not carried her burden of showing harmful error.
2. Witcher charges the superior court with error in denying her exception to the special master’s award on the ground that Plantation had abandoned its easement.
Witcher bases her claim of abandonment on the fact that the ten-inch pipeline being used by Level 3 for its fiber optic cable had ceased to be used by Plantation for petroleum transportation. Specifically, Witcher relies on OCGA § 22-2-85, providing in pertinent part: “Whenever the condemnor ceases using the property taken for the purpose of conducting his business, the property shall revert to the person from whom taken, his heirs or assigns.”
But here, the condemnor, Plantation, acquired part of the 50-foot easement by grant and part by condemnation. Although we have not been cited to any part of the record in this case showing the precise location of Level 3’s ten-foot easement, facts developed in Plantation Pipe Line Co. v.