Georgia Department of Natural Resources v. Willis
[…] The Board has in [its] individual discretion modified the ALJ’s Initial Decision without stating any fixed rationale for the modification. The Court finds that the actions of the Board are founded on prejudice or preference rather than on a reason or fact since no competent evidence was adopted in the Board’s Ruling to substantiate the modification.

We granted DNR permission to appeal the superior court’s ruling.

The standard of review in such matters is clear. OCGA § 45-20-9 (m) provides:

The review shall be conducted by the [superior] court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision or order of the board or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse the decision or order of the board if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the board’s findings, inferences, conclusions, decisions, or orders are:... (5) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Interpreting this statute, we have held:

The [superior] court’s review, however, is limited in scope and must be confined to the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. OCGA § 45-20-9 (m)... prevents a de novo determination of evidentiary questions and authorizes only a determination of whether the facts found by the board are supported by “any evidence.” The scope of this court’s review is similarly narrow.