Georgia Department of Natural Resources v. Willis
[…] The scope of this court’s review is similarly narrow. We must *803construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the prevailing party and the State Personnel Board’s decision must be affirmed if there is any evidence to support it.

(Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Ga. Dept. of Human Resources v. Odom.2 See Hall v. Ault 3

Regarding the sanctions which the State Personnel Board may impose on state employees, broad authority is given to the Board by OCGA § 45-20-8 (d), which provides:

The decision of the board on an appeal as to whether a dismissal or other adverse action was in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the State Personnel Board shall be binding upon the appointing authority. The board may modify the action of the appointing authority but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee.

Based on this “plain” language, Dollar v. Dept. of Human Resources, Central State Hosp 4 held that “the uniform practice of the Board is to regard the issue of the severity of the penalty as within its purview upon review.”