Miller and Bernes, JJ., concur.Matjoulis v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp., 226 Ga. App. 459 (1) (486 SE2d 684) (1997).
APCOA v. Fidelity Nat. Bank, 703 FSupp. 1553, 1559 (N.D. Ga. 1988).
Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. West, 244 Ga. 396, 399 (260 SE2d 89) (1979).
Trust Co. of Ga. v. Nationwide Moving &c. Co., 235 Ga. 229, 233 (219 SE2d 162) (1975).
Woody’s Steaks, LLC v. Pastoria, 261 Ga. App. 815, 817 (1) (584 SE2d 41) (2003).
Bank South v. Grand Lodge &c., 174 Ga. App. 777 (331 SE2d 629) (1985).
Grogan v. Lanier Bank &c. Co., 219 Ga. App. 313, 314 (1) (464 SE2d 892) (1995).
OCGA§ 7-1-352 (a) provides:
Whenever any agent, administrator, executor, guardian, trustee, either express or implied, or other fiduciary, whether bona fide or mala fide, shall deposit any money in any bank to his credit as an individual, or as such agent, trustee, or other fiduciary, whether the name of the person or corporation for whom he is acting or purporting to act be given or not, such bank shall be authorized to pay the amount of such deposit, or any part thereof, upon the order of such agent, administrator, executor, guardian, trustee, or other fiduciary, signed with the name in which such deposit was entered, without being accountable in any way to the principal, cestui que trust, or other person or corporation who may be entitled to or interested in the amount so deposited.
Family Partners Worldwide v. SunTrust Bank, Atlanta, 242 Ga. App. 618-619 (2) (530 SE2d 742) (2000).
Trust Co. Bank of Augusta v. Henderson, 258 Ga. 703 (1) (373 SE2d 738) (1988).