*708(Footnote omitted.) In the Interest of C. C., 249 Ga. App. 101 (547 SE2d 738) (2001).
[…] The extreme truculence of the father and unwillingness of both parents to protect these children from infectious disease is the reason the children cannot be adequately and safely protected at home.
Both parents argue that DFACS had failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the children were deprived. The mother contends that the Department has not shown that the children are at risk from her latent TB, and the father maintains that he poses no risk to the children because he completed his TB treatment.
As defined in OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a deprived child is a child who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals. . . .” In considering a deprivation petition, “[t]he petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child’s welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to deprivation that is the issue.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)