Federated Department Stores, Inc. v. Georgia Public Service Commission
[…] (Emphases supplied.)

Although the Georgia Power rate case is not part of the record herein, the Commission apparently considered the discrimination issue at such proceeding and required Georgia Power to modify the way it distinguishes between established and new customers. Federated has not petitioned this court for review of that decision.

A “contested case” is defined by OCGA § 50-13-2 (2) as a proceeding in which “the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.”