According to Cox, the Callahans made six payments beyond the due date, which precludes them from enforcing the cancellation agreement. The Callahans, on the other hand, assert that White’s continued acceptance of payments constituted a waiver of the requirement that payments be made by the fifteenth of each month.
We agree that there is evidence that the parties mutually departed from the requirement that payments be made by the fifteenth of each month. Pursuant to OCGA § 13-4-4, where parties to a contract “depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement.” “As a general rule, evidence of acceptance by a creditor of repeated, late, irregular payments from a debtor creates a factual question as to the formation of a quasi new agreement.”7 Here, the evidence — viewed favorably to the Callahans — shows that White accepted multiple payments beyond the