The Department appeals. “[I]n reviewing a superior court’s order in a case under the Administrative Procedure Act, our function is to determine whether the superior court has . . . committed an error of law.”5
1. As the Department contends, the superior court erred in failing to apply OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (h). That Code section provides that if an ALJ sustains a license suspension after a hearing conducted pursuant to OCGA§ 40-5-67.1 (g), “the person whose license has been suspended under this Code section shall have a right to file for a judicial review of the department’s final decision, as provided for in Chapter 13 of Title 50.”6 As stated above, OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) specifically prohibits the superior court from substituting its judgment for that of the ALJ “as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”