Atkinson v. State
[…] He denied telling Merriman that he paid Atkinson for the pills but admitted pleading guilty to possession of Lorcet and marijuana. Atkinson testified that he had a prescription for Lorcet and that he gave the pills to Palmer and Sollenberger, but he denied selling them to anyone.

On appeal, Atkinson argues that the evidence was insufficient as to Counts 1 and 3 because he had a valid prescription for Lorcet, and Sollenberger did not pay him for the pills. We disagree.

As to Count 1, OCGA§ 16-13-30 (b) provides that “it is unlawful for any person to ... deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” Lorcet is *637a controlled substance.2 The state introduced evidence that Atkinson was hiding 35 Lorcet pills in a plastic zip-lock bag without a label indicating a valid prescription in the waistband of his pants and that he gave one pill to Palmer.