The Schollmeyers’ claim is based on Section 10-04-17, N.D.C.C., which provides in part:
[…] Before trial some of the defendants made settlements, some were dismissed, some confessed judgment, and when the trial commenced there were but two defendants contesting the action. These were Gilbert Saxowsky, the former president of State Acceptance Corporation, and the Bank. The jury found against Saxowsky but in favor of the Bank. Both have appealed by separate appeals but we are concerned here only with the appeal of the Bank.
The Schollmeyers’ claim is based on Section 10-04-17, N.D.C.C., which provides in part:
“Every sale or contract for sale made in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or of any order issued by the commissioner under any provisions of this chapter, shall be voidable at the election of the purchaser. The person making such sale or contract for sale, and every director, officer, salesman, or agent of or for such seller who shall have participated or aided in any way in making such sale, shall be jointly and severally liable to such purchaser in any action at law in any court of competent jurisdiction upon tender to the seller, in person or in open court, of the securities sold or of the contracts made for the full amount paid by such purchaser, together with all taxable court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees in any action or tender under this section. Provided:
* * *
«2 * * *
“3 * # *»
(The limitations and exceptions contained in subsections 1, 2 and 3 are not applicable here.)
The only issue argued by the Schollmey-ers on this appeal is the correctness of a portion of the trial court’s instructions to the jury. There is no dispute on the claim that the sale was made in violation of the provisions of the Securities Act and was voidable at the election of the Schollmeyers. The sole issue is whether the Bank “participated or aided in any way in making such sale.”
The challenged instruction given by the court reads as follows: