Tanks v. Greens Owners Ass'n
[…] A transcript from recollection, however, requires the agreement of both parties.5 Where, as here, the parties were unable to agree, the decision of the trial judge on the proposed narrative transcript from recollection “shall be final and not subject to review.”6 Following a hearing on February 7, 2005 (the “later hearing”), the trial judge denied Tanks’s motion to include in the record a narrative transcript of the summary judgment hearing. We note that OCGA § 5-6-41 (g) provides that “if the trial judge is unable to recall what transpired, the judge shall enter an order stating that fact.” Although the judge did not expressly state “that fact” in his order, both the transcript of the later hearing and the order entered subsequent thereto make it clear that the judge was “unable to recall what transpired.”7

Decided August 24, 2006. Sharon Smith-Knox, for appellant.