For the purpose of the annual gift tax exclusion, § 292.04(6) permits exclusion of the following:
“The first $3,000 in value of gifts (other than of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during any calendar year. * * * ”
Since we have not previously been confronted with the construction and application of this statute where gifts in trust of both a present and future interest are made, we look to Federal decisions construing 26 U.S. C.A. § 2503(b), as it read before 1970, which provides:
“In the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor * * * the first $3,000 of such gifts to such person shall not * * * be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year. Where there has been a transfer to any person of a present interest in property, the possibility that such interest may be diminished by the exercise of a power shall be disregarded in applying this subsection, if no part of such interest will at any time pass to any other person.”
The parties agree that both § 292.-04(6) and the Federal statute are clearly intended to permit annual exclusions of up to $3,000 in value as to gifts of only present interests in property.