*389We first hold, as the commissioner also impliedly found, that the trustee’s discretionary power to invade the principal of these trusts for the benefit of the beneficiaries, as provided for in paragraph 2 of the trust instrument quoted above, should have no effect on the valuation of the present interests. It is readily apparent that the trustee’s exercise of such a power necessarily diminishes the income-producing potential of the trust principal and thereby decreases the value of the present income interest in the trust.2 Nevertheless, the second sentence in previously quoted 26 U.S.C.A. § 2503(b), expressly states that such power “shall be disregarded * * * if no part of such interest will at any time pass to any other person.” Although § 292.04(6) does not contain a similar provision, we believe that it would promote greater uniformity in the administration of this state’s gift tax exclusion to accede to Federal practice.