This appeal presents three issues:
[…] At trial plaintiff argued that the cause of the accident was the failure of defendant to maintain a proper light on his pickup. Specifically, plaintiff argued the accident occurred because an improperly lighted pickup was following a brightly lighted combine and that decedent could see the silhouette of the combine but not the pickup.
1. Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in failing to direct a finding of negligence against respondent on the basis of violation of Minn.St.1971, § 169.50, subd. 1. That statute provided:
“Every motor vehicle and every vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail lamp, exhibiting a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear. And further, every such above-mentioned vehicle, other than a truck-tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1960, shall be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear, on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, which, when lighted as herein required, shall comply with the provisions of this section.”