This appeal presents three issues:
[…] . Minn.St. 169.96 provides in part: “In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.”
This is thus an exception to the general rule in Minnesota that violation of a statute constitutes negligence per se. See, e. g., Osborne v. McMasters, 40 Minn. 103, 105, 41 N.W. 543, 544 (1889); Note, 19 Minn.L.Rev. 666.
. The court gave the following instruction in reference to speed, based on Minn.St.1971, § 169.14, subds. 1 and 2:
“It is provided by law that no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so restricted as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with the legal requirements and duty of all *295persons to use due care. So far as applicable in this case and at the time of the event, where no special hazards exist a speed of 65 miles per hour during the daytime and 55 miles per hour at night shall be lawful, but any speed in excess of such limits shall be prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful.”