Arrington argues that the notice of appeal was not timely filed in this case since it was filed more than 30 days after the entry of the trial court’s order of March 2, 2006. It is true, as Arrington further argues on appeal, that “a nunc pro tunc entry does not extend the statutory period for filing a notice of appeal.” Bowen v. Clayton County Hosp. Auth., 160 Ga. App. 809, 810 (288 SE2d 232) (1982). However, we cannot conclude, based on the record before us, that the order entered on March 15 was properly entered nunc pro tunc to the March 2 order.
OCGA § 9-11-60 (g) provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time of its own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.” Thus clerical errors may be corrected “where the clerical error or omission is obvious on the face of the record” or “where there has been a hearing on a motion to correct the judgment, and the evidence compels the conclusion that the omission was in fact a clerical error.”