This is a disciplinary action against a member of the Bar of this State.
[…] Judge Beede found that the respondent failed to comply with the order of the court to prepare documents and failed to return the file to the clerk of the district court of Divide County, and that these failures constituted violations of North Dakota Century Code Sections 27-13-01(1), 27-14-02(2), 27-14-02(3), and of Disciplinary Rules 1-102(A)(5) and (6) of the Code of Professional Responsibility.
Section 27-14-02(2), N.D.C.C., provides that the certificate of admission to the Bar of this State of an attorney and counselor at law may be revoked or suspended by the Supreme Court if he has: “Willfully disobeyed or violated an order of the court requiring him to do or to refrain from doing an act connected with or in the course of his professional practice.”
Judge Beede made this finding, which we adopt: