In re A. C.
[…] The Georgia statutes regarding juvenile proceedings recognize that the parent is a “party” to all proceedings involving his child.10 “As parties to a deprivation hearing, parents are entitled to notice and an adequate opportunity to be heard.”11 Parents are also entitled to notice of a termination of parental rights hearing.12 It seems logical that parents should also be entitled to notice of a review hearing held in a deprivation case involving their children.

That does not, however, entitle the mother to notice in this case. OCGA § 15-11-2 (10.2) defines “legal mother” as “the female who is the biological or adoptive mother of the child and who has not surrendered or had terminated her rights to the child.” And “parent” is defined as “either the legal father or the legal mother of the child.”13 By surrendering her rights to the children, the mother is no longer considered their legal mother or parent, and therefore is not considered a “party” to all proceedings involving the children.