(on reassignment).
[…] We disagree. In this regard, SDCL 26-8-30 provides that all adjudicatory hearings in dependency and neglect cases shall use the Rules of Civil Procedure.
Irwin v. Taubman, 30 S.D. 502, 139 N.W. 115, (1912) held that there was no statutory authority under the Rules of Civil Procedure for a Bill of Particulars, but that the trial judge of common law had the inherent power to grant orders requesting Bills of Particulars. With the advent of SDCL 15-6-12(e) which serves the same purpose as a Bill of Particulars, the common law rule is no longer available in South Dakota.
SDCL 15-6-12(e) provides that a Motion for More Definite Statement must be made before interposing a responsive pleading. This statute provides that “the motion shall point out the defects complained of and the details desired.” Appellant’s motion for Bill of Particulars did point out the defects complained of and the *197details desired. There were no supporting affidavits or accompanying documents in support of said motion.