In re M. D.
[…] In the Interest of J. C., 264Ga.App. 598 (591 SE2d 475) (2003). “In considering a deprivation petition, the petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child’s welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to deprivation that is the issue.” (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of D. L. W., 264 Ga. App. 168, 169-170 (1) (590 SE2d 183) (2003). Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a deprived child is a child who is “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.”

Here, the evidence showed that in September 2005, the Department of Family and Children Services (DFACS) received information that the mother was standing in her front yard screaming and acting erratically while M. D. was in the home alone.