(dissenting).
[…] To discharge this deficiency, the county board directed the Pennington County Auditor to place a mill levy against the taxable property in the former SCD/12, sufficient to recover that amount. This should have ended the question of taxation for the remaining school months in 1970. However, it did not.
In August of 1970, the RCI/1 submitted its budget to the county auditor for the fiscal year of July 1, 1970, through June 30, 1971. The Pennington County Auditor, pursuant to SDCL 10-12-29, “spread a levy” of 33.91 mills “over the taxable property of the school district sufficient to raise the money requested by the school district.” Although such taxes became due on the first day of January of the next year following assessment (SDCL 10-21-4), it is important to note that these taxes went to the RCI/1 school district to meet its proposed budget, which included a portion of the school years 1970-71 and 1971-72. This result