Willrodt v. Northwestern Public Service Co.
[…] (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

While the expertise of the administrative agency is recognized, the agency must lend credence to the guidelines established in the statutes. Valley State Bank of Canton v. Farmers State Bank, 87 S.D. 614, 213 N.W.2d 459 (1973). On review this court must decide whether the law has been correctly applied and whether the resultant conclusion is supported by competent and sufficient evidence. Scissons v. City of Rapid City, 251 N.W.2d 681 (S.D.1977).

SDCL 49-34A-43 provides in part: The commission shall approve a contract if it finds that the contract will eliminate or avoid unnecessary duplication of facilities, will provide adequate electric service to all areas and customers affected and will promote the efficient and economical use and development of the electric systems of the contracting electric utilities.

Basically, appellants’ argument is that they could receive electric energy at a lower rate from TCEA than from NWPS. This is not a valid basis for disapproval of the contract.