State v. Welfare of M. A. P.
[…] Although we do not accept jurisdiction here because the appeal was not timely, we want to indicate our position concerning limitations on this court’s jurisdiction to hear cases and to express our concern over the state’s inability to appeal to the juvenile court from the referee’s findings and recommendation.

We seriously question whethér this court’s jurisdiction to hear suits on appeal may be denied by the legislature. The Judiciary Article of the Minnesota Constitution, art. 6, § 2, states, in part:

“ * * * [The Supreme Court] shail have original jurisdiction in such remedial cases as may be prescribed by law, and appellate jurisdiction in all cases, but there shall be no trial by jury in said court.” (Italics supplied.)