Polk County ex rel. Johnston v. Hertko
[…] In determining whether the court erred in refusing to grant a temporary injunction under section 135.73(2), several considerations are necessary. We first note the statute states that the court “may” grant a temporary restraint. There is no requirement that the court shall grant an injunction.

Next, in deciding whether section 135.-73(2) applies, it is necessary to determine whether the open heart surgeries performed at Methodist during the last two weeks in June 1978 constitute a “new institutional health service” or a “changed institutional health service,” as those terms are defined in section 135.61(19)(e).

The inquiry under section 135.61(19)(e) focuses on whether the open heart surgery was offered “or will be offered . at a specific time but which [was] not offered on a regular basis in or through [Methodist] within the twelve month period prior to that time.”

The first day upon which that section could be applied was July 1, 1978. Therefore, for our purposes “that time” as used in section 135.61(19)(e) means July 1, 1978. Neither party disputes this interpretation of the statute.