Polk County ex rel. Johnston v. Hertko
[…] Methodist had submitted and then withdrew an application for review of its open heart surgery program by ISDH. Methodist has not received a certificate of need for its program.

In seeking the temporary injunction ISDH and HSA relied on Iowa R.Civ.P. 321(c) which states a temporary injunction may be allowed in any case specially authorized by statute. They then point to section 135.73(2) which provides:

Any party offering or developing any new institutional health service or changed institutional health service without first obtaining a certificate of need therefor as required by this division may be temporarily or permanently restrained therefrom by any court of competent jurisdiction in any action brought by the state, any of its political subdivisions, or any other interested person.