Disciplinary Board of Supreme Court v. Lee
[…] Coppola and of his payment or the arrangements made for payment of the cost of this proceeding.

ERICKSTAD, C. J., and SAND, PAUL-SON and PEDERSON, JJ., concur.

. Section 27-13-05, N.D.C.C., provides:

“An attorney, except as otherwise provided in sections 27-13-06 and 27-13-07, who receives money or property of his client in the course of his professional business and who refuses to pay or deliver the same to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable time after a demand therefor has been made upon him, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”

. Section 27-14-02, N.D.C.C., provides, in part: “The certificate of admission to the bar of this state of an attorney and counselor at law may be revoked or suspended by the supreme court if he has:

“1. Committed an offense determined by the supreme court to have a direct bearing upon a person’s ability to serve the public as an attorney and counselor at law, or the supreme court determines, following conviction of an offense, that the person is not sufficiently rehabilitated under section 12.1— 33-02.1;
“7. Committed any other act which tends to bring reproach upon the legal profession. The enumeration of certain grounds for disbarment or suspension of attorneys at law shall not be deemed a limitation upon the general powers of the supreme court to suspend or disbar for professional misconduct.”

. Canon 1, DR1-102, Code of Professional Responsibility, provides, in part:

“(A) A lawyer shall not:
“(1) Violate a Disciplinary Rule.
“(6) Engage in any other conduct that adversely reflects on his fitness to practice law.

. Canon 9, DR9-102, Code of Professional Responsibility, provides: