Clark v. Iowa State Commerce Commission
[…] It is therefore binding on us. See § 17A.19(8)(e), (f).

Because these points are determinative of the merits of the appeal, I would not reach the other issues addressed by the court and the Commission. However, I am concerned about the court’s treatment of the issue of the Boone County landowners’ standing to challenge the validity of the Dallas County franchise.

Their standing before the Commission arises from section 478.5, which provides in relevant part: “Any person whose rights may be affected, shall have the right to file written objections . to the granting of such franchise . . .” Hearing on the objections is provided for in section 478.6, and the proceeding is a contested case under section 17A.2(2).