Testimony from the city engineer, Wayne Leonard, and from one of the appellants, Bruce Novotny, indicates that the right-of-way for the proposed ex
[…] Mr. Kratochvil has not appealed from the court’s order.
The following issues have been raised by the appellants:
(1) Did the city attorney have the capacity and the proper authorization to act on behalf of the city in petitioning for condemnation?
(2) Did the city follow required statutory procedures for the acquisition of property by condemnation?
(3) Is the taking of property under this petition for a valid public purpose and reasonably necessary?
1. Minn.Stat. § 117.035 (1978) enumerates the parties authorized to bring eminent domain proceedings. The statute provides:
PROCEEDINGS, BY WHOM INSTITUTED.
If such property be required for any authorized purpose of the state, the proceeding shall be taken in the name of the state by the attorney general upon request of the officer, board, or other body charged by law with the execution of such purpose; if by a corporation or other body, public or private, authorized by law to exercise the right of eminent domain, in its corporate or official name and by the governing body thereof; and if by an individual so authorized, in his own name. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, an eminent domain proceeding for the city of New Prague must be brought in the name of the city by the city council.
In the instant case, the petition for condemnation was brought in the name of the city by the city attorney.