Reiss Greenhouses, Inc. v. County of Hennepin
[…] (Emphasis added.) There is no doubt that Parcel 6000 exceeds 10 acres in size and is actively and exclusively devoted to agricultural use as defined in § 273.111, subd. 6.2 It is also undisputed that relator is not a “family farm corporation” as required by § 273.111, subd. 3(3), and thus the property in question cannot qualify for green acres status under that provision.3 Relator argues, however, that Parcel 6000 is entitled to green acres valuation pursuant to sub-parts (1) and/or (2) of § 273.111, subd. 3.

Under subpart (2) green acres treatment is afforded to property which meets the “agricultural use” prerequisite and which “has been in possession of the applicant, his spouse, parent, or sibling, or any combination thereof, for a period of at least seven years prior to application for benefits under the provisions of [the green acres statute] * * * .” As the Tax Court found, Parcel 6000 has clearly been in the possession of relator for a period in excess of seven years.