He recalled that on the night in question, he was in the midst of an argument with his girlfriend and was angry with her when he went to check on D. C. Cochran testified that when he lifted D. C., he heard a “pop,” and then the baby started “screaming.” He resolved, “I might have grabbed [D. C.] too hard when I went to pick her up,” but insisted that breaking her arm was “an accident.”
There is no merit in Cochran’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to show that he had the requisite intent to commit first degree cruelty to children. Under OCGA § 16-5-70, “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”3